78 Thompson & Knight Attorneys Listed In Texas Super Lawyers® 2008

Wednesday, October 1, 2008 - 01:00

Thompson & Knight LLP is pleased to congratulate its 78 attorneys selected for inclusion in Texas Super Lawyer2008, which will be published in the October 2008 issue of Texas Monthly. The list reflects only the top five percent of lawyers in Texas.

In addition to being named to Texas Super Lawyers 2008, five Thompson & Knight attorneys received top honors with some of the highest point totals on the 2008 ballot:

R. David Wheat (Tax) is among the Top 100 Overall and the Top 100 Dallas/Fort Worth Texas Super Lawyers: Emily A. Parker (Tax) is among the Top 50 Female and the Top 100 Dallas/Fort Worth Texas Super Lawyers; Rhett G. Campbell (Bankruptcy & Creditor/ Debtor Rights) is among the Top 100 Houston Texas Super Lawyers; David A. Furlow (Appellate) is among the Top 100 Houston Texas Super Lawyers; Gregory S.C. Huffman (Antitrust Litigation) is among the Top 100 Dallas/Fort Worth Texas Super Lawyers.

The following are the Firm's 78 attorneys listed in Texas Super Lawyer2008:

Austin: Debora B. Alsup - Appellate; Jeffrey S. Boyd - Government/Cities/ Municipalities;

James E. Cousar - Land Use/Zoning; and Catherine M. Greaves - Health Care.

Dallas: G. Luke Ashley - Appellate; William L. Banowsky - Business Litigation; David M. Bennett - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights; Buford P. Berry - Tax; Michael R. Berry - Personal Injury Defense: Products; Dorothy H. Bjorck - Banking; Jane Politz Brandt - Intellectual Property Litigation; John S. Brannon - Bankruptcy & Creditor/ Debtor Rights; Sam P. Burford Jr. - Business/Corporate; George C. Chapman - Business Litigation; John R. Cohn - Tax; Greg W. Curry - Business Litigation; Joe Dannenmaier - Securities & Corporate Finance; Scott D. Deatherage - Environmental; Andrew B. Derman - Energy & Natural Resources; Barbara B. Ferguson - Estate Planning & Probate; Stephen F. Fink - Employment & Labor; Sharon M. Fountain - Employee Benefits/ ERISA; Herbert J. Hammond - Intellectual Property Litigation; James B. Harris - Environmental; Martha Harris - Real Estate; Craig A. Haynes - Business Litigation; M. Lawrence (Larry) Hicks, Jr. - Real Estate; J. Mike Holt - Employee Benefits/ERISA; Gregory S.C. Huffman - Antitrust Litigation; James L. Irish - Energy & Natural Resources; William M. Katz Jr. - Antitrust Litigation; Marc H. Klein - Employment & Labor; John A. Mackintosh - Business Litigation; John H. Martin - Class Action/Mass Torts; Timothy R. McCormick - Securities Litigation; P. Mike McCullough - Estate Planning & Probate; James W. McKellar - Banking; Mary A. McNulty - Tax; William R. Mureiko - Estate Planning & Probate; Bryan P. Neal - Employment & Labor; David R. Noteware - Business Litigation; Emily A. Parker - Tax; John W. Rain - Energy & Natural Resources; Stephen C. Rasch - Business Litigation; Rust E. Reid - Estate Planning & Probate; Peter J. Riley - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights; Harry M. Roberts Jr. - Real Estate; Elizabeth A. Schartz - Employment & Labor; Terry L. Simmons - Non-Profit; Mark M. Sloan - Real Estate; Steven W. Sloan - Employment & Labor; Bruce S. Sostek - Intellectual Property Litigation; Scott P. Stolley - Appellate; Kevin Thomason - Tax; R. David Wheat - Tax; Arthur J. Wright - Energy & Natural Resources; Shelly A. Youree - Employee Benefits/ ERISA; and Jeffrey A. Zlotky - Securities & Corporate Finance.

Fort Worth: R. Gordon Appleman - Estate Planning & Probate; Susan E. Coleman - Real Estate

Houston: Roger D. Aksamit - Tax;Mitchell E. Ayer - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights; J. Michael Bell - Business Litigation; Stephen M. Block - Real Estate; Timothy R. Brown - Real Estate; Michael J. Byrd - Energy & Natural Resources; Rhett G. Campbell - Bankruptcy & Creditor/Debtor Rights; Louis J. Davis - Energy & Natural Resources; David A. Furlow - Appellate; Marc E. Grossberg - Tax; Alfred M. Meyerson - Real Estate; Dallas Parker - Securities & Corporate Finance; Michael K. Pierce - Securities & Corporate Finance; Ricky A. Raven - Environmental; Robert C. Shearer - Banking; Jonathan B. Shoebotham - Civil Litigation Defense; Randy W. Williams - Bankruptcy & Creditor/ Debtor Rights;San Antonio; Michael McCrum - Criminal Defense.

The selections for Super Lawyers were made by Law & Politics, a division of Key Professional Media, Inc. of Minneapolis, Minnesota.Each year, Law & Politics undertakes a rigorous multi-phase selection process that includes a statewide survey of lawyers, independent evaluation of candidates by the Law & Politics' attorney-led research staff, a peer review of candidates by practice area, and a good-standing and disciplinary check.

Super Lawyers can be found on-line at www.superlawyers.com. About Thompson & Knight: Since 1887, Thompson & Knight LLP has consistently made a positive impact on its clients' successes. With its practice focused on the energy industry, the Firm has extensive resources in litigation, tax, insolvency, and international energy matters.The Firm has approximately 420 attorneys, and has offices and alliances in North America, South America, Europe, and Africa.Thompson & Knight represents companies, government entities, and individuals in local, regional, and national markets around the world.

Nichole Dotson-Olajuwon has been named as Thompson & Knight's Chief Diversity Officer. In her new role, she will develop, implement, and oversee the Firm's internal and external initiatives to promote diversity and inclusion in the workplace.

As an attorney with the Firm for the past six years, Ms. Olajuwon has focused on the practice of corporate and securities law.

In her new role, Ms. Olajuwon will concentrate solely on leading the Firm's diversity and inclusion initiatives.